The fifth annual Deck the Heels 5K took place in Altavista on Saturday (Dec. 10), and it proved to be a perfect night for the event. Runners from the Gladys area were among the participants and winners.

The 5K, a fundraising event sponsored by and in benefit of the Claire Parker Foundation, takes runners, joggers, and walkers - many of them decked out in Christmassy decor - up and down Main Street and finishing at the Booker Building, where pizza, water, hot beverages, and awards await. Santa and Mrs. Claus waited patiently in their rocking chairs for the participants to arrive.

The awards ceremony recognized the top three male and female runners in each age group, as well as the top three overall men and women.

Ricky Bowman of Gladys won first place the men’s 30-39 age group. Kaitlyn Lawhorn of Gladys finished third in the women’s 20-29 age group.

Women overall

1 Sarah Roach, Altavista 22:00.62

2 Sarah Anderson, Lynchburg 23:36.62

3 A. Jessee Hard, (unavailable)

Men overall

1 Shane Stevens, Altavista 17:24.26

2 Will Christman, Henrico 17:42.11

3 LaSean Lanier, Virginia 18:01.89

Girls 12 & under

1 M. Hodges, Lynch Station 27:59.95

2 B. Tucker, Hurt 32:41.85

3 L. DeWever, Lynch Station 33:01.47

Girls & women 13-19

1 Valerie Germeroth, Lynch Station 24:20.91

2 Jessica Dowdy, Lynch Station 24:24.50

3 Micah Andrews, Lynch Station (unavailable)

Women 20-29

1 Susanne Germeroth, Lynch Station 24:21.00

2 Hope Fuhrmann, Gretna 26:58.27

3 Kaitlyn Lawhorn, Gladys 28:10.35

Women 30-39

1 Michelle Carlsen, Blairs 25:42.58

2 Amy Nixon, Evington 25:52.55

3 Nichole Brumfield, Mc Gaheysville 26:10.05

Women 40-49

1 Emily Crews Danville 25:40.88

2 Nikki Leggett, Gretna 25:44.01

3 Evelyn McKinnis, Danville 26:36.03

Women 50 - 59

1 Wendy Dunevant, Dry Fork 27:27.99

2 Lori Ingram, Blairs 31:33.54

3 Angie Weeks, Roanoke 32:23.50

Women 60 - 69

1 Nancy Lynch, Gretna 29:48.51

2 Susan Newby , Hurt 32:00.87

3 Laurie Dishman, Danville 37:10.79

Women 70 - 99

1 Heidemarie Matney Lynchburg 49:42.03

Boys 12 & under

1 C. Austin, Altavista 21:43.56

2 C. Hogan, Altavista 25:03.48

3 C. Arteaga, Chatham 25:49.28

Boys & men 13-19

1 Timothy Fuhrmann, Gretna 18:54.33

2 Mason Betterton, Gretna 20:04.40

3 Josiah Monroe, Nathalie 20:54.77

Men 20 - 29

1 Samuel Fuhrmann, Gretna 20:00.30

2 Jack Porter, Gretna 21:19.73

3 Sam Canning, Forest 23:44.63

Men 30-39

1 Ricky Bowman, Gladys 20:58.67

2 Harlee Paschall, Gretna 21:05.57

3 Dylan Francis, Lynchburg 21:37.38

Men 40 - 49

1 Matthew Dittler Bassett 20:15.20

2 Kevin Dawson, Rustburg 22:02.80

3 Anonymous Participant , (USA) 23:54.22

Men 50 - 59

1 Darrell Wargo, Lynchburg 21:05.61

2 Michael Meadows, Gretna 21:27.14

3 Peter White, Providence, NC 22:46.06

Men 60 - 69

1 Eddie Everhart, Altavista 29:01.09

2 Gordon Ingram, Blairs 29:22.09

3 Billy Scruggs , Hurt 31:48

Men 70-99

1 Craig M Miller, Bedford 28:45.30

2 William Chadim, Midlothian 31:53.73

3 Donald Young, Virginia 35:57.83.